banner
banner
FOR Awards

Family Office Review Announces Winners of 4th Annual FOR Awards Houston

893

Family Office Review Releases Names of Winners of 4th Annual FOR Awards Houston

Family Office Review is pleased to announce the winners of the 4th Annual FOR Awards, celebrating the achievements of family offices and high net worth advisors in North America.

“We are thrilled to have presented the awards for the first time in Houston this year. We are very grateful for the support of the founding sponsors PKF-Texas, HUB Insurance, Fayez Sarofim & Co, Kanaly Trust, Meritage Capital and award sponsor ACE Group. We also thank Charlotte Beyer, Anthony DeToto of Sentinel Trust and Russell Redenbaugh of Kairos Capital for heartfelt, informative and inspiring keynote addresses at our day forum and evening awards ceremony at the Houstonian Hotel & Spa,” said Family Office Review founder/CEO Steffianna Claiden. “We appreciate the amazing turn-out that left us with standing room only for the day forum and a packed house for the awards.”

The finalists and winners are:

BEST INVESTMENT ADVISOR – GELLER & CO

FINALISTS: AM GLOBAL FAMILY INVESTMENT OFFICE, GENSPRING

FAMILY OFFICE,KEYSTONE GLOBAL PARTNERS, ARIXA CAPITAL

BEST FAMILY OFFICE SPECIALTY SERVICES – MACK INTERNATIONAL

FINALISTS: TERESA LEIGH HOUSEHOLD RISK MANAGEMENT, INHERITING

WISDOM, CASSFORD MANAGEMENT, FERGUSON INTERESTS

BEST FAMILY OFFICE TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER – PRIVATE CLIENT

RESOURCES

FINALISTS: WEALTHTOUCH, FINANCIAL NAVIGATOR, ARCHWAY

TECHNOLOGY

BEST PRIVATE CLIENT LAW FIRM – CRADY JEWETT & MCCULLEY

FINALISTS: HANDLER THAYER, HAYNESBOONE, NORTON ROSE

FULBRIGHT, CHAMBERLAIN, HRDLICKA, WHITE & WILLIAMS

BEST PRIVATE CLIENT ACCOUNTANT – LINN THURBER

FINALISTS: MCGLADREY, PKF TEXAS, SOUTHERN WEALTH

MANAGEMENT, KUNDINGER, CORDER & ENGLE, ERICKSON KRENTEL &

LAPORTE

BEST PRIVATE CLIENT PLANNING PROFESSIONAL – DAVID BEREK,

HANDLER THAYER

FINALISTS: HAL J. WEBB, CANTOR & WEBB, CHRISTOPHER T. GRAHAM,

THE PRIVATE CLIENT LAW GROUP, ROD DESROCHES, DESROCHES

ROTH, CHARLES D. (SKIP) FOX IV, MCGUIREWOODS, BUFF MILLER,

COOLEY LLP, MARJORIE HORWIN, MBAF, VICTOR HARRIS, WERLEIN &

HARRIS

BEST PRIVATE CLIENT INSURANCE PROVIDER – COOL SPRINGS LIFE

FINALISTS: ACE GROUP, HUB INSURANCE, AIG INSURANCE

BEST TRUST COMPANY – SENTINEL TRUST

FINALISTS: KANALY TRUST, NORTHERN TRUST, ATLANTIC TRUST,

LEGACY TRUST

BEST STRATEGIC CONSULTANT – KATHY REILLY – LIFESTYLIST ADVISORY

FAMILY OFFICE LEADER OF THE YEAR – LESLIE VOTH, PITCAIRN

FINALISTS: RHONA VOGEL, VOGEL CONSULTING, TIMOTHY MAJOR,

PROMUS CAPITAL, TOM MCCULLOUGH, NORTHWOOD FAMILY OFFICE

FAMILY OFFICE EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR – DAN CRUMRINE, FAYEZ

SAROFIM & CO

FINALISTS: MICHAEL PREBLE, CAMARGO FAMILY OFFICE, MARK

BURTON, GENRICH FAMILY OFFICE, DAISY MEDICI, GENSPRING FAMILY

OFFICE, PAM POWERS, CREST INVESTMENT OFFICE

FAMILY OFFICE TEAM OF THE YEAR – WE FAMILY OFFICE

FINALISTS: MARKET STREET TRUST, PITCAIRN, BESSEMER TRUST,

AVALON ADVISORS, DELEGATE ADVISORS

COMMUNITY SERVICE

KYLE WRIGHT, COMMUNE LP

MICHAEL J. BRINK AWARD – IN MEMORY OF MICHAEL J. BRINK, ATLANTA

CHARLOTTE BEYER

CHRISTINE GALLOWAY

MARCY HALL

TOM HANDLER

BRIAN HUGHES